PC onlyBases

Workshop Base

PVEMegaTemplate Hammer JSON

A 1,511-structure PvE workshop base with an integrated greenhouse, built in mixed stone, wood and metal. The layout puts crafting stations and growing space under one roof, which is what you want on a farming tile rather than a defensive one. Requires Bob's Tall Tales and the Klinger Rustic GreenHouse cosmetic mod - without both loaded the greenhouse section will not import.

Published byLayeh Market
1,511Total structures
1Build
70Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

Workshop Base

Template Hammer JSON · 1,511 structures · 51 unique types · 708 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
1,511placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 755 Cementing Paste755 crafts produce 755
    • 3,020Chitin/Keratin
    • 6,040Stone
  2. 755 Metal Ingot755 crafts produce 755
    • 1,510Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 51,046Wood
  • 21,500Stone
  • 16,525Thatch
  • 7,382Fiber
  • 3,020Chitin/Keratin
  • 2,695Crystal
  • 1,510Metal

Every one of the 1,511 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 51,046 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 21,500 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 16,525 ThatchRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 7,382 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 3,020 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 2,695 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
  • 1,510 MetalRaw crafting requirement
Structure list — 21 types, 1,511 pieces
  • Greenhouse Roof
    greenhouse
    ×20
    Material subtotal
    • 700 × Crystal
    • 200 × Cementing Paste
    • 200 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Sloped Wall
    greenhouse
    ×18
    Material subtotal
    • 270 × Crystal
    • 72 × Cementing Paste
    • 72 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Triangle Roof & Corner
    greenhouse
    ×12
    Material subtotal
    • 300 × Crystal
    • 84 × Cementing Paste
    • 84 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Wall & Doorways
    greenhouse
    ×57
    Material subtotal
    • 1,425 × Crystal
    • 399 × Cementing Paste
    • 399 × Metal Ingot
  • Stone Foundation
    stone
    ×118
    Material subtotal
    • 9,440 × Stone
    • 4,720 × Wood
    • 3,540 × Thatch
  • Stone Gateway
    stone
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 280 × Stone
    • 140 × Wood
    • 100 × Thatch
  • Stone Pillar
    stone
    ×56
    Material subtotal
    • 1,680 × Stone
    • 840 × Wood
    • 560 × Thatch
  • Stone Quarter Wall & Railing
    stone
    ×140
    Material subtotal
    • 2,800 × Stone
    • 1,400 × Wood
    • 980 × Thatch
  • Stone Reinforced Doors & Windows
    stone
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 80 × Stone
    • 56 × Wood
    • 32 × Thatch
  • Stone Reinforced Gate
    stone
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 60 × Stone
    • 30 × Wood
    • 20 × Thatch
  • Stone Sloped Wall
    stone
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 80 × Stone
    • 40 × Thatch
    • 40 × Wood
  • Stone Triangle & Quarter Foundation
    stone
    ×24
    Material subtotal
    • 960 × Stone
    • 480 × Wood
    • 360 × Thatch
  • Stone Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    stone
    ×2
    Material subtotal
    • 80 × Stone
    • 40 × Wood
    • 30 × Thatch
  • Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe
    wood
    ×64
    Material subtotal
    • 3,840 × Wood
    • 960 × Thatch
    • 640 × Fiber
  • Wood Pillar
    wood
    ×275
    Material subtotal
    • 11,000 × Wood
    • 2,750 × Thatch
    • 1,925 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling
    wood
    ×76
    Material subtotal
    • 2,280 × Wood
    • 608 × Thatch
    • 380 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter Wall & Railing
    wood
    ×165
    Material subtotal
    • 3,300 × Wood
    • 825 × Thatch
    • 495 × Fiber
  • Wood Roof, Ramp & Stairs
    wood
    ×232
    Material subtotal
    • 13,920 × Wood
    • 3,480 × Thatch
    • 2,320 × Fiber
  • Wood Sloped Wall
    wood
    ×36
    Material subtotal
    • 720 × Wood
    • 180 × Fiber
    • 180 × Thatch
  • Wood Triangle Roof & Corner
    wood
    ×56
    Material subtotal
    • 2,240 × Wood
    • 560 × Thatch
    • 392 × Fiber
  • Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    wood
    ×150
    Material subtotal
    • 6,000 × Wood
    • 1,500 × Thatch
    • 1,050 × Fiber
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.