1 / 3Workshop Base
A 1,511-structure PvE workshop base with an integrated greenhouse, built in mixed stone, wood and metal. The layout puts crafting stations and growing space under one roof, which is what you want on a farming tile rather than a defensive one. Requires Bob's Tall Tales and the Klinger Rustic GreenHouse cosmetic mod - without both loaded the greenhouse section will not import.
Choose a part or variant
Workshop Base
Template Hammer JSON · 1,511 structures · 51 unique types · 708 KB
Official build cost
- 51,046
- 16,525
- 15,460
- 7,382
- 2,695
- 755
- 755
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 755 Cementing Paste755 crafts produce 755
- 3,020Chitin/Keratin
- 6,040Stone
- 755 Metal Ingot755 crafts produce 755
- 1,510Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 51,046Wood
- 21,500Stone
- 16,525Thatch
- 7,382Fiber
- 3,020Chitin/Keratin
- 2,695Crystal
- 1,510Metal
Every one of the 1,511 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 51,046 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 21,500 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 16,525 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 7,382 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 3,020 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 2,695 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
- 1,510 MetalRaw crafting requirement
Structure list — 21 types, 1,511 pieces
- Greenhouse Roof×20greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 700 × Crystal
- 200 × Cementing Paste
- 200 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Sloped Wall×18greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 270 × Crystal
- 72 × Cementing Paste
- 72 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Triangle Roof & Corner×12greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 300 × Crystal
- 84 × Cementing Paste
- 84 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Wall & Doorways×57greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 1,425 × Crystal
- 399 × Cementing Paste
- 399 × Metal Ingot
- Stone Foundation×118stone
Material subtotal
- 9,440 × Stone
- 4,720 × Wood
- 3,540 × Thatch
- Stone Gateway×1stone
Material subtotal
- 280 × Stone
- 140 × Wood
- 100 × Thatch
- Stone Pillar×56stone
Material subtotal
- 1,680 × Stone
- 840 × Wood
- 560 × Thatch
- Stone Quarter Wall & Railing×140stone
Material subtotal
- 2,800 × Stone
- 1,400 × Wood
- 980 × Thatch
- Stone Reinforced Doors & Windows×4stone
Material subtotal
- 80 × Stone
- 56 × Wood
- 32 × Thatch
- Stone Reinforced Gate×1stone
Material subtotal
- 60 × Stone
- 30 × Wood
- 20 × Thatch
- Stone Sloped Wall×4stone
Material subtotal
- 80 × Stone
- 40 × Thatch
- 40 × Wood
- Stone Triangle & Quarter Foundation×24stone
Material subtotal
- 960 × Stone
- 480 × Wood
- 360 × Thatch
- Stone Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×2stone
Material subtotal
- 80 × Stone
- 40 × Wood
- 30 × Thatch
- Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe×64wood
Material subtotal
- 3,840 × Wood
- 960 × Thatch
- 640 × Fiber
- Wood Pillar×275wood
Material subtotal
- 11,000 × Wood
- 2,750 × Thatch
- 1,925 × Fiber
- Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling×76wood
Material subtotal
- 2,280 × Wood
- 608 × Thatch
- 380 × Fiber
- Wood Quarter Wall & Railing×165wood
Material subtotal
- 3,300 × Wood
- 825 × Thatch
- 495 × Fiber
- Wood Roof, Ramp & Stairs×232wood
Material subtotal
- 13,920 × Wood
- 3,480 × Thatch
- 2,320 × Fiber
- Wood Sloped Wall×36wood
Material subtotal
- 720 × Wood
- 180 × Fiber
- 180 × Thatch
- Wood Triangle Roof & Corner×56wood
Material subtotal
- 2,240 × Wood
- 560 × Thatch
- 392 × Fiber
- Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×150wood
Material subtotal
- 6,000 × Wood
- 1,500 × Thatch
- 1,050 × Fiber
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



