1 / 3PvE Lookout Base
A 1,129-structure elevated PvE base with broad sightlines and enough internal room for core crafting and storage. Height is the design: an elevated platform keeps wild spawns out of your crafting floor and gives flyers a clean landing approach. Requires the Sci-Fi Tech mod for its structure set, so confirm it is loaded before importing.
Choose a part or variant
PvE Lookout Base
Template Hammer JSON · 1,129 structures · 20 unique types · 540 KB
Official build cost
- 36,170
- 18,070
- 12,671
- 4,585
- 1,294
- 1,293
- 20
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 1,294 Cementing Paste1,294 crafts produce 1,294
- 5,176Chitin/Keratin
- 10,352Stone
- 1,293 Metal Ingot1,293 crafts produce 1,293
- 2,586Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 46,522Stone
- 18,070Wood
- 12,671Thatch
- 5,176Chitin/Keratin
- 4,585Crystal
- 2,586Metal
- 20Fiber
Every one of the 1,129 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 46,522 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 18,070 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 12,671 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 5,176 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 4,585 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
- 2,586 MetalRaw crafting requirement
- 20 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 11 types, 1,129 pieces
- Greenhouse Ceiling×45greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 1,575 × Crystal
- 450 × Cementing Paste
- 450 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Doors & Windows×1greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 10 × Crystal
- 4 × Cementing Paste
- 3 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Wall & Doorways×120greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 3,000 × Crystal
- 840 × Cementing Paste
- 840 × Metal Ingot
- Stone Ceiling & Hatchframe×217stone
Material subtotal
- 13,020 × Stone
- 6,510 × Wood
- 4,340 × Thatch
- Stone Foundation×78stone
Material subtotal
- 6,240 × Stone
- 3,120 × Wood
- 2,340 × Thatch
- Stone Ladder×2stone
Material subtotal
- 30 × Stone
- 20 × Fiber
- 20 × Thatch
- Stone Quarter & Triangle Ceiling×184stone
Material subtotal
- 5,520 × Stone
- 2,760 × Wood
- 1,840 × Thatch
- Stone Quarter Wall & Railing×373stone
Material subtotal
- 7,460 × Stone
- 3,730 × Wood
- 2,611 × Thatch
- Stone Roof, Ramp & Stairs×25stone
Material subtotal
- 1,500 × Stone
- 750 × Wood
- 500 × Thatch
- Stone Sloped Wall×48stone
Material subtotal
- 960 × Stone
- 480 × Thatch
- 480 × Wood
- Stone Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×36stone
Material subtotal
- 1,440 × Stone
- 720 × Wood
- 540 × Thatch
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



