1 / 36x8 Early-Game Base
A 779-structure 6x8 early-game PvE base in stone, with room for crafting, storage and the core progression stations. Fully vanilla. The rectangular footprint is deliberate: 6x8 fits most beach and riverbank flats without terrain smoothing, which is where square designs of this size usually fail to snap.
Choose a part or variant
6x8 Early-Game Base
Template Hammer JSON · 779 structures · 36 unique types · 324 KB
Official build cost
- 21,976
- 7,885
- 6,750
- 3,563
- 5
Raw material equivalents 1 processed material
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 5 Cementing Paste5 crafts produce 5
- 20Chitin/Keratin
- 40Stone
Combined raw farming total
- 21,976Wood
- 7,885Thatch
- 6,790Stone
- 3,563Fiber
- 20Chitin/Keratin
Every one of the 779 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 21,976 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 7,885 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 6,790 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 3,563 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 20 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 18 types, 779 pieces
- Stone Foundation×48stone
Material subtotal
- 3,840 × Stone
- 1,920 × Wood
- 1,440 × Thatch
- Stone Gateway×1stone
Material subtotal
- 280 × Stone
- 140 × Wood
- 100 × Thatch
- Stone Pillar×41stone
Material subtotal
- 1,230 × Stone
- 615 × Wood
- 410 × Thatch
- Stone Quarter & Triangle Ceiling×7stone
Material subtotal
- 210 × Stone
- 105 × Wood
- 70 × Thatch
- Stone Quarter Wall & Railing×55stone
Material subtotal
- 1,100 × Stone
- 550 × Wood
- 385 × Thatch
- Stone Reinforced Gate×1stone
Material subtotal
- 60 × Stone
- 30 × Wood
- 20 × Thatch
- Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe×10thatch
Material subtotal
- 150 × Thatch
- 100 × Fiber
- 40 × Wood
- Thatch Roof, Ramp & Stairs×36thatch
Material subtotal
- 540 × Thatch
- 360 × Fiber
- 144 × Wood
- Thatch Triangle Roof & Corner×8thatch
Material subtotal
- 120 × Thatch
- 56 × Fiber
- 32 × Wood
- Water Tank×1other
Material subtotal
- 30 × Stone
- 5 × Cementing Paste
- Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe×81wood
Material subtotal
- 4,860 × Wood
- 1,215 × Thatch
- 810 × Fiber
- Wood Doors & Windows×4wood
Material subtotal
- 80 × Wood
- 28 × Thatch
- 16 × Fiber
- Wood Pillar×65wood
Material subtotal
- 2,600 × Wood
- 650 × Thatch
- 455 × Fiber
- Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling×84wood
Material subtotal
- 2,520 × Wood
- 672 × Thatch
- 420 × Fiber
- Wood Quarter Wall & Railing×252wood
Material subtotal
- 5,040 × Wood
- 1,260 × Thatch
- 756 × Fiber
- Wood Roof, Ramp & Stairs×5wood
Material subtotal
- 300 × Wood
- 75 × Thatch
- 50 × Fiber
- Wood Sloped Wall×10wood
Material subtotal
- 200 × Wood
- 50 × Fiber
- 50 × Thatch
- Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×70wood
Material subtotal
- 2,800 × Wood
- 700 × Thatch
- 490 × Fiber
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



