PC onlyBases

6x8 Early-Game Base

PVELargeTemplate Hammer JSON

A 779-structure 6x8 early-game PvE base in stone, with room for crafting, storage and the core progression stations. Fully vanilla. The rectangular footprint is deliberate: 6x8 fits most beach and riverbank flats without terrain smoothing, which is where square designs of this size usually fail to snap.

Published byLayeh Market
779Total structures
1Build
13Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

6x8 Early-Game Base

Template Hammer JSON · 779 structures · 36 unique types · 324 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
779placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 1 processed material

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 5 Cementing Paste5 crafts produce 5
    • 20Chitin/Keratin
    • 40Stone

Combined raw farming total

  • 21,976Wood
  • 7,885Thatch
  • 6,790Stone
  • 3,563Fiber
  • 20Chitin/Keratin

Every one of the 779 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 21,976 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 7,885 ThatchRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 6,790 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 3,563 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 20 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 18 types, 779 pieces
  • Stone Foundation
    stone
    ×48
    Material subtotal
    • 3,840 × Stone
    • 1,920 × Wood
    • 1,440 × Thatch
  • Stone Gateway
    stone
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 280 × Stone
    • 140 × Wood
    • 100 × Thatch
  • Stone Pillar
    stone
    ×41
    Material subtotal
    • 1,230 × Stone
    • 615 × Wood
    • 410 × Thatch
  • Stone Quarter & Triangle Ceiling
    stone
    ×7
    Material subtotal
    • 210 × Stone
    • 105 × Wood
    • 70 × Thatch
  • Stone Quarter Wall & Railing
    stone
    ×55
    Material subtotal
    • 1,100 × Stone
    • 550 × Wood
    • 385 × Thatch
  • Stone Reinforced Gate
    stone
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 60 × Stone
    • 30 × Wood
    • 20 × Thatch
  • Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe
    thatch
    ×10
    Material subtotal
    • 150 × Thatch
    • 100 × Fiber
    • 40 × Wood
  • Thatch Roof, Ramp & Stairs
    thatch
    ×36
    Material subtotal
    • 540 × Thatch
    • 360 × Fiber
    • 144 × Wood
  • Thatch Triangle Roof & Corner
    thatch
    ×8
    Material subtotal
    • 120 × Thatch
    • 56 × Fiber
    • 32 × Wood
  • Water Tank
    other
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 30 × Stone
    • 5 × Cementing Paste
  • Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe
    wood
    ×81
    Material subtotal
    • 4,860 × Wood
    • 1,215 × Thatch
    • 810 × Fiber
  • Wood Doors & Windows
    wood
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 80 × Wood
    • 28 × Thatch
    • 16 × Fiber
  • Wood Pillar
    wood
    ×65
    Material subtotal
    • 2,600 × Wood
    • 650 × Thatch
    • 455 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling
    wood
    ×84
    Material subtotal
    • 2,520 × Wood
    • 672 × Thatch
    • 420 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter Wall & Railing
    wood
    ×252
    Material subtotal
    • 5,040 × Wood
    • 1,260 × Thatch
    • 756 × Fiber
  • Wood Roof, Ramp & Stairs
    wood
    ×5
    Material subtotal
    • 300 × Wood
    • 75 × Thatch
    • 50 × Fiber
  • Wood Sloped Wall
    wood
    ×10
    Material subtotal
    • 200 × Wood
    • 50 × Fiber
    • 50 × Thatch
  • Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    wood
    ×70
    Material subtotal
    • 2,800 × Wood
    • 700 × Thatch
    • 490 × Fiber
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.