PC onlyDefensive Builds

Underwater Turret Platform

PVPLargeTemplate Hammer JSON

A 1,684-structure underwater PvP platform shipped in two parts: the submerged base and the tower that snaps on top of it. Sixty-four Tek turrets sit in the design, and the bulk of the piece count is doubledoorframe and doorframe layering — the standard way of stacking hitboxes on a structure that cannot be approached on foot. Build your vacuum chambers to the height you want first, snap the base to the lowest one, then remove the chambers running to the seabed.

Published byLayeh Market
1,684Total structures
2Parts / variants
35Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

Underwater Platform Base

Template Hammer JSON · 890 structures · 7 unique types · 384 KB

Underwater Platform Tower

Template Hammer JSON · 794 structures · 8 unique types · 342 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
1,684placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 4 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 9,640 Electronics9,640 crafts produce 9,640
    • 9,640Metal Ingot
    • 28,920Silica Pearls
  2. 33,436 Polymer33,436 crafts produce 33,436
    • 66,872Cementing Paste
    • 66,872Obsidian
  3. 82,055 Cementing Paste82,055 crafts produce 82,055
    • 328,220Chitin/Keratin
    • 656,440Stone
  4. 134,105 Metal Ingot134,105 crafts produce 134,105
    • 268,210Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 656,440Stone
  • 328,220Chitin/Keratin
  • 268,210Metal
  • 66,872Obsidian
  • 38,540Crystal
  • 28,920Silica Pearls
  • 6,752Black Pearl
  • 642Element

Every one of the 1,684 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 656,440 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 328,220 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 268,210 MetalRaw crafting requirement
  • 66,872 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
  • 38,540 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
  • 28,920 Silica PearlsRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 6,752 Black PearlRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 642 ElementRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 6 types, 1,684 pieces
  • Heavy Auto Turret
    other
    ×12
    Material subtotal
    • 6,480 × Metal Ingot
    • 3,240 × Electronics
    • 2,400 × Cementing Paste
    • 840 × Polymer
  • Metal Pillar
    metal
    ×325
    Material subtotal
    • 8,125 × Metal Ingot
    • 2,275 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    metal
    ×1,044
    Material subtotal
    • 26,100 × Metal Ingot
    • 7,308 × Cementing Paste
  • Tek Ceiling & Hatchframe
    tek
    ×28
    Material subtotal
    • 1,400 × Metal Ingot
    • 700 × Polymer
    • 560 × Crystal
    • 28 × Element
  • Tek Turret
    tek
    ×64
    Material subtotal
    • 6,400 × Electronics
    • 6,400 × Metal Ingot
    • 3,200 × Cementing Paste
    • 3,200 × Polymer
    • 192 × Element
  • Vacuum Compartment & Moonpool
    other
    ×211
    Material subtotal
    • 75,960 × Metal Ingot
    • 37,980 × Crystal
    • 28,696 × Polymer
    • 6,752 × Black Pearl
    • 422 × Element
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.