PC onlyDefensive Builds

Sloped Metal Turret Tower

PVPLargeTemplate Hammer JSON

A 1,236-structure PvP turret tower built around sloped railing work rather than a plain box, which changes how projectiles land on the face of it. Doubledoorframes and thin flat pillars carry most of the piece count, with a thatch shell used as cheap sacrificial layering. Requires Bob's Tall Tales — without the pack loaded the import will be missing pieces.

Published byLayeh Market
1,236Total structures
1Build
19Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

Sloped Metal Turret Tower

Template Hammer JSON · 1,236 structures · 15 unique types · 549 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
1,236placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 4 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 13,900 Electronics13,900 crafts produce 13,900
    • 13,900Metal Ingot
    • 41,700Silica Pearls
  2. 6,990 Polymer6,990 crafts produce 6,990
    • 13,980Cementing Paste
    • 13,980Obsidian
  3. 30,171 Cementing Paste30,171 crafts produce 30,171
    • 120,684Chitin/Keratin
    • 241,368Stone
  4. 66,456 Metal Ingot66,456 crafts produce 66,456
    • 132,912Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 241,368Stone
  • 132,912Metal
  • 120,684Chitin/Keratin
  • 41,700Silica Pearls
  • 13,980Obsidian
  • 1,400Crystal
  • 860Thatch
  • 601Fiber
  • 600Chitin
  • 280Oil
  • 174Wood
  • 123Element
  • 20Giant Bee Honey

Every one of the 1,236 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 241,368 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 132,912 MetalRaw crafting requirement
  • 120,684 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 41,700 Silica PearlsRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 13,980 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
  • 1,400 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
  • 860 ThatchRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 601 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 600 ChitinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 280 OilRaw crafting requirement
  • 174 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 123 ElementRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 20 Giant Bee HoneyRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 12 types, 1,236 pieces
  • Bladewasp Hive
    other
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 600 × Chitin
    • 400 × Polymer
    • 200 × Crystal
    • 150 × Metal Ingot
    • 20 × Electronics
    • 20 × Giant Bee Honey
  • Heavy Auto Turret
    other
    ×34
    Material subtotal
    • 18,360 × Metal Ingot
    • 9,180 × Electronics
    • 6,800 × Cementing Paste
    • 2,380 × Polymer
  • Metal Foundation
    metal
    ×8
    Material subtotal
    • 400 × Metal Ingot
    • 120 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Pillar
    metal
    ×292
    Material subtotal
    • 7,300 × Metal Ingot
    • 2,044 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Quarter & Triangle Ceiling
    metal
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 18 × Metal Ingot
    • 5 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Quarter Wall & Railing
    metal
    ×144
    Material subtotal
    • 1,728 × Metal Ingot
    • 432 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    metal
    ×620
    Material subtotal
    • 15,500 × Metal Ingot
    • 4,340 × Cementing Paste
  • Tek Turret
    tek
    ×41
    Material subtotal
    • 4,100 × Electronics
    • 4,100 × Metal Ingot
    • 2,050 × Cementing Paste
    • 2,050 × Polymer
    • 123 × Element
  • Tesla Coil
    other
    ×6
    Material subtotal
    • 3,000 × Metal Ingot
    • 1,800 × Polymer
    • 1,200 × Crystal
    • 600 × Electronics
  • Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe
    thatch
    ×2
    Material subtotal
    • 30 × Thatch
    • 20 × Fiber
    • 8 × Wood
  • Thatch Wall & Doorway
    thatch
    ×83
    Material subtotal
    • 830 × Thatch
    • 581 × Fiber
    • 166 × Wood
  • Vault
    other
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 2,000 × Metal Ingot
    • 400 × Cementing Paste
    • 360 × Polymer
    • 280 × Oil
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.