
Christmas 13x13 Defense Base
A 1,913-structure 13x13 defensive base in metal and Tek with a seasonal exterior theme. The 13x13 footprint is the practical part: an odd-numbered square gives you a true centre tile for the vault core and symmetrical turret coverage on all four faces. Requires Bob's Tall Tales. At nearly 2,000 structures it will use most of a tile's allowance on official PvP settings.
Choose a part or variant
13x13 Defense Base
Template Hammer JSON · 1,913 structures · 14 unique types · 841 KB
Official build cost
- 105,012
- 53,200
- 26,982
- 24,950
- 14,280
- 6,160
- 3,650
- 2,462
- 916
- 763
Raw material equivalents 4 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 14,280 Electronics14,280 crafts produce 14,280
- 14,280Metal Ingot
- 42,840Silica Pearls
- 24,950 Polymer24,950 crafts produce 24,950
- 49,900Cementing Paste
- 49,900Obsidian
- 76,882 Cementing Paste76,882 crafts produce 76,882
- 307,528Chitin/Keratin
- 615,056Stone
- 119,292 Metal Ingot119,292 crafts produce 119,292
- 238,584Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 615,056Stone
- 307,528Chitin/Keratin
- 238,584Metal
- 53,200Crystal
- 49,900Obsidian
- 42,840Silica Pearls
- 6,160Oil
- 3,650Thatch
- 2,462Fiber
- 916Wood
- 763Element
Every one of the 1,913 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 615,056 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 307,528 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 238,584 MetalRaw crafting requirement
- 53,200 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
- 49,900 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
- 42,840 Silica PearlsRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 6,160 OilRaw crafting requirement
- 3,650 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 2,462 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 916 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 763 ElementRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 11 types, 1,913 pieces
- Heavy Auto Turret×34other
Material subtotal
- 18,360 × Metal Ingot
- 9,180 × Electronics
- 6,800 × Cementing Paste
- 2,380 × Polymer
- Metal Foundation×8metal
Material subtotal
- 400 × Metal Ingot
- 120 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Pillar×430metal
Material subtotal
- 10,750 × Metal Ingot
- 3,010 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Quarter Wall & Railing×196metal
Material subtotal
- 2,352 × Metal Ingot
- 588 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×802metal
Material subtotal
- 20,050 × Metal Ingot
- 5,614 × Cementing Paste
- Tek Behemoth Cellar Door×32tek
Material subtotal
- 51,200 × Crystal
- 9,600 × Polymer
- 640 × Element
- Tek Turret×41tek
Material subtotal
- 4,100 × Electronics
- 4,100 × Metal Ingot
- 2,050 × Cementing Paste
- 2,050 × Polymer
- 123 × Element
- Tesla Coil×10other
Material subtotal
- 5,000 × Metal Ingot
- 3,000 × Polymer
- 2,000 × Crystal
- 1,000 × Electronics
- Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe×186thatch
Material subtotal
- 2,790 × Thatch
- 1,860 × Fiber
- 744 × Wood
- Thatch Wall & Doorway×86thatch
Material subtotal
- 860 × Thatch
- 602 × Fiber
- 172 × Wood
- Vault×88other
Material subtotal
- 44,000 × Metal Ingot
- 8,800 × Cementing Paste
- 7,920 × Polymer
- 6,160 × Oil
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



