PC onlyHouses

Steampunk Starter House

PVEMediumTemplate Hammer JSON

A 615-structure starter home with practical interior space and steampunk decorative pieces from Bob's Tall Tales. Medium tier, so it is realistic to fund on an early PvE settlement without a metal economy behind you. Themed rather than functional-first: the decorative pieces come from the DLC set, so Bob's Tall Tales has to be active.

Published byLayeh Market
615Total structures
1Build
12Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

Steampunk Starter House

Template Hammer JSON · 615 structures · 30 unique types · 312 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
615placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 60 Cementing Paste60 crafts produce 60
    • 240Chitin/Keratin
    • 480Stone
  2. 75 Metal Ingot75 crafts produce 75
    • 150Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 10,944Wood
  • 6,261Thatch
  • 4,094Fiber
  • 1,550Stone
  • 240Chitin/Keratin
  • 150Metal

Every one of the 615 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 10,944 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 6,261 ThatchRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 4,094 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 1,550 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 240 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 150 MetalRaw crafting requirement
Structure list — 17 types, 615 pieces
  • Metal Water Tank
    metal
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 75 × Metal Ingot
    • 25 × Cementing Paste
  • Stone Pillar
    stone
    ×6
    Material subtotal
    • 180 × Stone
    • 90 × Wood
    • 60 × Thatch
  • Stone Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    stone
    ×17
    Material subtotal
    • 680 × Stone
    • 340 × Wood
    • 255 × Thatch
  • Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe
    thatch
    ×32
    Material subtotal
    • 480 × Thatch
    • 320 × Fiber
    • 128 × Wood
  • Thatch Foundation
    thatch
    ×70
    Material subtotal
    • 1,400 × Thatch
    • 1,050 × Fiber
    • 420 × Wood
  • Thatch Roof, Ramp & Stairs
    thatch
    ×63
    Material subtotal
    • 945 × Thatch
    • 630 × Fiber
    • 252 × Wood
  • Thatch Wall & Doorway
    thatch
    ×61
    Material subtotal
    • 610 × Thatch
    • 427 × Fiber
    • 122 × Wood
  • Water Tank
    other
    ×7
    Material subtotal
    • 210 × Stone
    • 35 × Cementing Paste
  • Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe
    wood
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 60 × Wood
    • 15 × Thatch
    • 10 × Fiber
  • Wood Doors & Windows
    wood
    ×31
    Material subtotal
    • 620 × Wood
    • 217 × Thatch
    • 124 × Fiber
  • Wood Ladder
    wood
    ×3
    Material subtotal
    • 21 × Thatch
    • 12 × Fiber
    • 12 × Wood
  • Wood Pillar
    wood
    ×82
    Material subtotal
    • 3,280 × Wood
    • 820 × Thatch
    • 574 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling
    wood
    ×66
    Material subtotal
    • 1,980 × Wood
    • 528 × Thatch
    • 330 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter Wall & Railing
    wood
    ×136
    Material subtotal
    • 2,720 × Wood
    • 680 × Thatch
    • 408 × Fiber
  • Wood Sloped Wall
    wood
    ×32
    Material subtotal
    • 640 × Wood
    • 160 × Fiber
    • 160 × Thatch
  • Wood Triangle Roof & Corner
    wood
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 160 × Wood
    • 40 × Thatch
    • 28 × Fiber
  • Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    wood
    ×3
    Material subtotal
    • 120 × Wood
    • 30 × Thatch
    • 21 × Fiber
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.