
Steampunk Starter House
A 615-structure starter home with practical interior space and steampunk decorative pieces from Bob's Tall Tales. Medium tier, so it is realistic to fund on an early PvE settlement without a metal economy behind you. Themed rather than functional-first: the decorative pieces come from the DLC set, so Bob's Tall Tales has to be active.
Choose a part or variant
Steampunk Starter House
Template Hammer JSON · 615 structures · 30 unique types · 312 KB
Official build cost
- 10,944
- 6,261
- 4,094
- 1,070
- 75
- 60
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 60 Cementing Paste60 crafts produce 60
- 240Chitin/Keratin
- 480Stone
- 75 Metal Ingot75 crafts produce 75
- 150Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 10,944Wood
- 6,261Thatch
- 4,094Fiber
- 1,550Stone
- 240Chitin/Keratin
- 150Metal
Every one of the 615 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 10,944 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 6,261 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 4,094 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 1,550 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 240 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 150 MetalRaw crafting requirement
Structure list — 17 types, 615 pieces
- Metal Water Tank×1metal
Material subtotal
- 75 × Metal Ingot
- 25 × Cementing Paste
- Stone Pillar×6stone
Material subtotal
- 180 × Stone
- 90 × Wood
- 60 × Thatch
- Stone Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×17stone
Material subtotal
- 680 × Stone
- 340 × Wood
- 255 × Thatch
- Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe×32thatch
Material subtotal
- 480 × Thatch
- 320 × Fiber
- 128 × Wood
- Thatch Foundation×70thatch
Material subtotal
- 1,400 × Thatch
- 1,050 × Fiber
- 420 × Wood
- Thatch Roof, Ramp & Stairs×63thatch
Material subtotal
- 945 × Thatch
- 630 × Fiber
- 252 × Wood
- Thatch Wall & Doorway×61thatch
Material subtotal
- 610 × Thatch
- 427 × Fiber
- 122 × Wood
- Water Tank×7other
Material subtotal
- 210 × Stone
- 35 × Cementing Paste
- Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe×1wood
Material subtotal
- 60 × Wood
- 15 × Thatch
- 10 × Fiber
- Wood Doors & Windows×31wood
Material subtotal
- 620 × Wood
- 217 × Thatch
- 124 × Fiber
- Wood Ladder×3wood
Material subtotal
- 21 × Thatch
- 12 × Fiber
- 12 × Wood
- Wood Pillar×82wood
Material subtotal
- 3,280 × Wood
- 820 × Thatch
- 574 × Fiber
- Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling×66wood
Material subtotal
- 1,980 × Wood
- 528 × Thatch
- 330 × Fiber
- Wood Quarter Wall & Railing×136wood
Material subtotal
- 2,720 × Wood
- 680 × Thatch
- 408 × Fiber
- Wood Sloped Wall×32wood
Material subtotal
- 640 × Wood
- 160 × Fiber
- 160 × Thatch
- Wood Triangle Roof & Corner×4wood
Material subtotal
- 160 × Wood
- 40 × Thatch
- 28 × Fiber
- Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×3wood
Material subtotal
- 120 × Wood
- 30 × Thatch
- 21 × Fiber
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



