1 / 3Basic Bunkhouse with Greenhouse
A 272-structure bunkhouse in stone with an attached greenhouse, sized for a small PvE tribe. One of the cheapest complete living-plus-growing setups in the library - under 300 structures, so it barely touches a structure allowance. Good as a satellite build on a farming tile rather than as a main base. Requires Bob's Tall Tales.
Choose a part or variant
Bunkhouse
Template Hammer JSON · 272 structures · 24 unique types · 140 KB
Official build cost
- 13,200
- 3,314
- 2,342
- 550
- 156
- 155
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 156 Cementing Paste156 crafts produce 156
- 624Chitin/Keratin
- 1,248Stone
- 155 Metal Ingot155 crafts produce 155
- 310Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 13,200Wood
- 3,314Thatch
- 2,342Fiber
- 1,248Stone
- 624Chitin/Keratin
- 550Crystal
- 310Metal
Every one of the 272 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 13,200 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 3,314 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 2,342 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 1,248 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 624 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 550 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
- 310 MetalRaw crafting requirement
Structure list — 15 types, 272 pieces
- Greenhouse Ceiling×3greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 105 × Crystal
- 30 × Cementing Paste
- 30 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Doors & Windows×1greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 10 × Crystal
- 4 × Cementing Paste
- 3 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Roof×3greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 105 × Crystal
- 30 × Cementing Paste
- 30 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Sloped Wall×2greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 30 × Crystal
- 8 × Cementing Paste
- 8 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Wall & Doorways×12greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 300 × Crystal
- 84 × Cementing Paste
- 84 × Metal Ingot
- Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe×18wood
Material subtotal
- 1,080 × Wood
- 270 × Thatch
- 180 × Fiber
- Wood Doors & Windows×1wood
Material subtotal
- 20 × Wood
- 7 × Thatch
- 4 × Fiber
- Wood Foundation×55wood
Material subtotal
- 4,400 × Wood
- 1,100 × Thatch
- 825 × Fiber
- Wood Pillar×23wood
Material subtotal
- 920 × Wood
- 230 × Thatch
- 161 × Fiber
- Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling×24wood
Material subtotal
- 720 × Wood
- 192 × Thatch
- 120 × Fiber
- Wood Quarter Wall & Railing×3wood
Material subtotal
- 60 × Wood
- 15 × Thatch
- 9 × Fiber
- Wood Roof, Ramp & Stairs×62wood
Material subtotal
- 3,720 × Wood
- 930 × Thatch
- 620 × Fiber
- Wood Sloped Wall×16wood
Material subtotal
- 320 × Wood
- 80 × Fiber
- 80 × Thatch
- Wood Triangle Roof & Corner×14wood
Material subtotal
- 560 × Wood
- 140 × Thatch
- 98 × Fiber
- Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×35wood
Material subtotal
- 1,400 × Wood
- 350 × Thatch
- 245 × Fiber
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



