PC onlyHouses

Basic Bunkhouse with Greenhouse

PVEMediumTemplate Hammer JSON

A 272-structure bunkhouse in stone with an attached greenhouse, sized for a small PvE tribe. One of the cheapest complete living-plus-growing setups in the library - under 300 structures, so it barely touches a structure allowance. Good as a satellite build on a farming tile rather than as a main base. Requires Bob's Tall Tales.

Published byLayeh Market
272Total structures
1Build
20Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

Bunkhouse

Template Hammer JSON · 272 structures · 24 unique types · 140 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
272placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 156 Cementing Paste156 crafts produce 156
    • 624Chitin/Keratin
    • 1,248Stone
  2. 155 Metal Ingot155 crafts produce 155
    • 310Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 13,200Wood
  • 3,314Thatch
  • 2,342Fiber
  • 1,248Stone
  • 624Chitin/Keratin
  • 550Crystal
  • 310Metal

Every one of the 272 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 13,200 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 3,314 ThatchRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 2,342 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 1,248 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 624 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 550 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
  • 310 MetalRaw crafting requirement
Structure list — 15 types, 272 pieces
  • Greenhouse Ceiling
    greenhouse
    ×3
    Material subtotal
    • 105 × Crystal
    • 30 × Cementing Paste
    • 30 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Doors & Windows
    greenhouse
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 10 × Crystal
    • 4 × Cementing Paste
    • 3 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Roof
    greenhouse
    ×3
    Material subtotal
    • 105 × Crystal
    • 30 × Cementing Paste
    • 30 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Sloped Wall
    greenhouse
    ×2
    Material subtotal
    • 30 × Crystal
    • 8 × Cementing Paste
    • 8 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Wall & Doorways
    greenhouse
    ×12
    Material subtotal
    • 300 × Crystal
    • 84 × Cementing Paste
    • 84 × Metal Ingot
  • Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe
    wood
    ×18
    Material subtotal
    • 1,080 × Wood
    • 270 × Thatch
    • 180 × Fiber
  • Wood Doors & Windows
    wood
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 20 × Wood
    • 7 × Thatch
    • 4 × Fiber
  • Wood Foundation
    wood
    ×55
    Material subtotal
    • 4,400 × Wood
    • 1,100 × Thatch
    • 825 × Fiber
  • Wood Pillar
    wood
    ×23
    Material subtotal
    • 920 × Wood
    • 230 × Thatch
    • 161 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling
    wood
    ×24
    Material subtotal
    • 720 × Wood
    • 192 × Thatch
    • 120 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter Wall & Railing
    wood
    ×3
    Material subtotal
    • 60 × Wood
    • 15 × Thatch
    • 9 × Fiber
  • Wood Roof, Ramp & Stairs
    wood
    ×62
    Material subtotal
    • 3,720 × Wood
    • 930 × Thatch
    • 620 × Fiber
  • Wood Sloped Wall
    wood
    ×16
    Material subtotal
    • 320 × Wood
    • 80 × Fiber
    • 80 × Thatch
  • Wood Triangle Roof & Corner
    wood
    ×14
    Material subtotal
    • 560 × Wood
    • 140 × Thatch
    • 98 × Fiber
  • Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    wood
    ×35
    Material subtotal
    • 1,400 × Wood
    • 350 × Thatch
    • 245 × Fiber
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.