PC onlyHouses

All-in-One Forest Hut

PVELargeTemplate Hammer JSON

An 893-structure forest hut in wood and stone, combining residential space, storage and everyday crafting in a single build. All-in-one is accurate - you do not need a second structure for the first stretch of a PvE run. Stone tier means it is affordable well before metal, so it suits an early-to-mid game tribe. Requires Bob's Tall Tales.

Published byLayeh Market
893Total structures
1Build
19Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

All-in-One Forest Hut

Template Hammer JSON · 893 structures · 40 unique types · 440 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
893placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 320 Cementing Paste320 crafts produce 320
    • 1,280Chitin/Keratin
    • 2,560Stone
  2. 318 Metal Ingot318 crafts produce 318
    • 636Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 30,770Wood
  • 11,620Stone
  • 9,896Thatch
  • 4,534Fiber
  • 1,280Chitin/Keratin
  • 1,130Crystal
  • 636Metal

Every one of the 893 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 30,770 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 11,620 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 9,896 ThatchRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 4,534 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 1,280 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 1,130 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
  • 636 MetalRaw crafting requirement
Structure list — 21 types, 893 pieces
  • Greenhouse Doors & Windows
    greenhouse
    ×2
    Material subtotal
    • 20 × Crystal
    • 8 × Cementing Paste
    • 6 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Roof
    greenhouse
    ×6
    Material subtotal
    • 210 × Crystal
    • 60 × Cementing Paste
    • 60 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Triangle Roof & Corner
    greenhouse
    ×12
    Material subtotal
    • 300 × Crystal
    • 84 × Cementing Paste
    • 84 × Metal Ingot
  • Greenhouse Wall & Doorways
    greenhouse
    ×24
    Material subtotal
    • 600 × Crystal
    • 168 × Cementing Paste
    • 168 × Metal Ingot
  • Stone Foundation
    stone
    ×38
    Material subtotal
    • 3,040 × Stone
    • 1,520 × Wood
    • 1,140 × Thatch
  • Stone Gateway
    stone
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 280 × Stone
    • 140 × Wood
    • 100 × Thatch
  • Stone Pillar
    stone
    ×62
    Material subtotal
    • 1,860 × Stone
    • 930 × Wood
    • 620 × Thatch
  • Stone Quarter Wall & Railing
    stone
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 80 × Stone
    • 40 × Wood
    • 28 × Thatch
  • Stone Reinforced Gate
    stone
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 60 × Stone
    • 30 × Wood
    • 20 × Thatch
  • Stone Roof, Ramp & Stairs
    stone
    ×3
    Material subtotal
    • 180 × Stone
    • 90 × Wood
    • 60 × Thatch
  • Stone Sloped Wall
    stone
    ×2
    Material subtotal
    • 40 × Stone
    • 20 × Thatch
    • 20 × Wood
  • Stone Triangle & Quarter Foundation
    stone
    ×60
    Material subtotal
    • 2,400 × Stone
    • 1,200 × Wood
    • 900 × Thatch
  • Stone Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    stone
    ×28
    Material subtotal
    • 1,120 × Stone
    • 560 × Wood
    • 420 × Thatch
  • Wood Ceiling & Hatchframe
    wood
    ×30
    Material subtotal
    • 1,800 × Wood
    • 450 × Thatch
    • 300 × Fiber
  • Wood Pillar
    wood
    ×148
    Material subtotal
    • 5,920 × Wood
    • 1,480 × Thatch
    • 1,036 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter & Triangle Ceiling
    wood
    ×56
    Material subtotal
    • 1,680 × Wood
    • 448 × Thatch
    • 280 × Fiber
  • Wood Quarter Wall & Railing
    wood
    ×86
    Material subtotal
    • 1,720 × Wood
    • 430 × Thatch
    • 258 × Fiber
  • Wood Roof, Ramp & Stairs
    wood
    ×158
    Material subtotal
    • 9,480 × Wood
    • 2,370 × Thatch
    • 1,580 × Fiber
  • Wood Sloped Wall
    wood
    ×62
    Material subtotal
    • 1,240 × Wood
    • 310 × Fiber
    • 310 × Thatch
  • Wood Triangle Roof & Corner
    wood
    ×72
    Material subtotal
    • 2,880 × Wood
    • 720 × Thatch
    • 504 × Fiber
  • Wood Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    wood
    ×38
    Material subtotal
    • 1,520 × Wood
    • 380 × Thatch
    • 266 × Fiber
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.