
Simple Turret Tower
A 175-structure defensive turret tower in metal and Tek, shipped as a native Template Hammer file for one-shot placement. Simple is the selling point: no variants to reconcile, just a tower that goes up in a single import when you need coverage on a new tile quickly. Requires Bob's Tall Tales. Official crafting costs are shown with visible recipe coverage.
Choose a part or variant
Simple Turret Tower
Native .template · 175 structures · 8 unique types · 6 KB
Official build cost
- 54,929
- 25,800
- 19,371
- 8,180
- 1,000
- 600
- 20
Raw material equivalents 4 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 25,800 Electronics25,800 crafts produce 25,800
- 25,800Metal Ingot
- 77,400Silica Pearls
- 8,180 Polymer8,180 crafts produce 8,180
- 16,360Cementing Paste
- 16,360Obsidian
- 35,731 Cementing Paste35,731 crafts produce 35,731
- 142,924Chitin/Keratin
- 285,848Stone
- 80,729 Metal Ingot80,729 crafts produce 80,729
- 161,458Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 285,848Stone
- 161,458Metal
- 142,924Chitin/Keratin
- 77,400Silica Pearls
- 16,360Obsidian
- 1,000Crystal
- 600Chitin
- 20Giant Bee Honey
Every one of the 175 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 285,848 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 161,458 MetalRaw crafting requirement
- 142,924 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 77,400 Silica PearlsRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 16,360 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
- 1,000 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
- 600 ChitinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 20 Giant Bee HoneyRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 7 types, 175 pieces
- Bladewasp Hive×1other
Material subtotal
- 600 × Chitin
- 400 × Polymer
- 200 × Crystal
- 150 × Metal Ingot
- 20 × Electronics
- 20 × Giant Bee Honey
- Heavy Auto Turret×94other
Material subtotal
- 50,760 × Metal Ingot
- 25,380 × Electronics
- 18,800 × Cementing Paste
- 6,580 × Polymer
- Metal Ceiling & Hatchframe×1metal
Material subtotal
- 35 × Metal Ingot
- 10 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Foundation×8metal
Material subtotal
- 400 × Metal Ingot
- 120 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Pillar×60metal
Material subtotal
- 1,500 × Metal Ingot
- 420 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Quarter Wall & Railing×7metal
Material subtotal
- 84 × Metal Ingot
- 21 × Cementing Paste
- Tesla Coil×4other
Material subtotal
- 2,000 × Metal Ingot
- 1,200 × Polymer
- 800 × Crystal
- 400 × Electronics
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



