PC onlyDefensive Builds

Simple Turret Tower

PVPSmallNative .template

A 175-structure defensive turret tower in metal and Tek, shipped as a native Template Hammer file for one-shot placement. Simple is the selling point: no variants to reconcile, just a tower that goes up in a single import when you need coverage on a new tile quickly. Requires Bob's Tall Tales. Official crafting costs are shown with visible recipe coverage.

Published byLayeh Market
175Total structures
1Build
11Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

Simple Turret Tower

Native .template · 175 structures · 8 unique types · 6 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
175placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 4 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 25,800 Electronics25,800 crafts produce 25,800
    • 25,800Metal Ingot
    • 77,400Silica Pearls
  2. 8,180 Polymer8,180 crafts produce 8,180
    • 16,360Cementing Paste
    • 16,360Obsidian
  3. 35,731 Cementing Paste35,731 crafts produce 35,731
    • 142,924Chitin/Keratin
    • 285,848Stone
  4. 80,729 Metal Ingot80,729 crafts produce 80,729
    • 161,458Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 285,848Stone
  • 161,458Metal
  • 142,924Chitin/Keratin
  • 77,400Silica Pearls
  • 16,360Obsidian
  • 1,000Crystal
  • 600Chitin
  • 20Giant Bee Honey

Every one of the 175 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 285,848 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 161,458 MetalRaw crafting requirement
  • 142,924 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 77,400 Silica PearlsRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 16,360 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
  • 1,000 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
  • 600 ChitinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 20 Giant Bee HoneyRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 7 types, 175 pieces
  • Bladewasp Hive
    other
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 600 × Chitin
    • 400 × Polymer
    • 200 × Crystal
    • 150 × Metal Ingot
    • 20 × Electronics
    • 20 × Giant Bee Honey
  • Heavy Auto Turret
    other
    ×94
    Material subtotal
    • 50,760 × Metal Ingot
    • 25,380 × Electronics
    • 18,800 × Cementing Paste
    • 6,580 × Polymer
  • Metal Ceiling & Hatchframe
    metal
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 35 × Metal Ingot
    • 10 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Foundation
    metal
    ×8
    Material subtotal
    • 400 × Metal Ingot
    • 120 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Pillar
    metal
    ×60
    Material subtotal
    • 1,500 × Metal Ingot
    • 420 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Quarter Wall & Railing
    metal
    ×7
    Material subtotal
    • 84 × Metal Ingot
    • 21 × Cementing Paste
  • Tesla Coil
    other
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 2,000 × Metal Ingot
    • 1,200 × Polymer
    • 800 × Crystal
    • 400 × Electronics
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.