PC onlyDefensive Builds

8x8 Starter Turret Tower

PVPLargeTemplate Hammer JSON

A 1,138-structure 8x8 PvP tower meant as a first real turret tower rather than an endgame one: metal railings and thin pillars over a doubledoorframe core, with a thatch layer doing the cheap sacrificial work. The footprint is small enough to hold under a per-tile structure cap while still giving turrets height. Requires Bob's Tall Tales.

Published byLayeh Market
1,138Total structures
1Build
17Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

8x8 Starter Turret Tower

Template Hammer JSON · 1,138 structures · 20 unique types · 491 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
1,138placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 4 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 10,370 Electronics10,370 crafts produce 10,370
    • 10,370Metal Ingot
    • 31,110Silica Pearls
  2. 6,485 Polymer6,485 crafts produce 6,485
    • 12,970Cementing Paste
    • 12,970Obsidian
  3. 25,786 Cementing Paste25,786 crafts produce 25,786
    • 103,144Chitin/Keratin
    • 206,288Stone
  4. 54,725 Metal Ingot54,725 crafts produce 54,725
    • 109,450Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 206,688Stone
  • 109,550Metal
  • 103,144Chitin/Keratin
  • 31,110Silica Pearls
  • 12,970Obsidian
  • 1,940Crystal
  • 1,672Fiber
  • 1,540Thatch
  • 914Wood
  • 600Chitin
  • 280Oil
  • 104Element
  • 20Giant Bee Honey

Every one of the 1,138 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 206,688 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 109,550 MetalRaw crafting requirement
  • 103,144 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 31,110 Silica PearlsRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 12,970 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
  • 1,940 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
  • 1,672 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 1,540 ThatchRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 914 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 600 ChitinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 280 OilRaw crafting requirement
  • 104 ElementRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 20 Giant Bee HoneyRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 15 types, 1,138 pieces
  • Ammo Box
    other
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 500 × Fiber
    • 250 × Wood
    • 100 × Metal
  • Bladewasp Hive
    other
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 600 × Chitin
    • 400 × Polymer
    • 200 × Crystal
    • 150 × Metal Ingot
    • 20 × Electronics
    • 20 × Giant Bee Honey
  • Heavy Auto Turret
    other
    ×25
    Material subtotal
    • 13,500 × Metal Ingot
    • 6,750 × Electronics
    • 5,000 × Cementing Paste
    • 1,750 × Polymer
  • Large Crop Plot
    other
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 400 × Stone
    • 320 × Wood
    • 240 × Fiber
    • 160 × Thatch
  • Metal Foundation
    metal
    ×60
    Material subtotal
    • 3,000 × Metal Ingot
    • 900 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Pillar
    metal
    ×186
    Material subtotal
    • 4,650 × Metal Ingot
    • 1,302 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Quarter & Triangle Ceiling
    metal
    ×6
    Material subtotal
    • 108 × Metal Ingot
    • 30 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Quarter Wall & Railing
    metal
    ×281
    Material subtotal
    • 3,372 × Metal Ingot
    • 843 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    metal
    ×413
    Material subtotal
    • 10,325 × Metal Ingot
    • 2,891 × Cementing Paste
  • Tek Ceiling & Hatchframe
    tek
    ×17
    Material subtotal
    • 850 × Metal Ingot
    • 425 × Polymer
    • 340 × Crystal
    • 17 × Element
  • Tek Turret
    tek
    ×29
    Material subtotal
    • 2,900 × Electronics
    • 2,900 × Metal Ingot
    • 1,450 × Cementing Paste
    • 1,450 × Polymer
    • 87 × Element
  • Tesla Coil
    other
    ×7
    Material subtotal
    • 3,500 × Metal Ingot
    • 2,100 × Polymer
    • 1,400 × Crystal
    • 700 × Electronics
  • Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe
    thatch
    ×68
    Material subtotal
    • 1,020 × Thatch
    • 680 × Fiber
    • 272 × Wood
  • Thatch Wall & Doorway
    thatch
    ×36
    Material subtotal
    • 360 × Thatch
    • 252 × Fiber
    • 72 × Wood
  • Vault
    other
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 2,000 × Metal Ingot
    • 400 × Cementing Paste
    • 360 × Polymer
    • 280 × Oil
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.