
8x8 Starter Turret Tower
A 1,138-structure 8x8 PvP tower meant as a first real turret tower rather than an endgame one: metal railings and thin pillars over a doubledoorframe core, with a thatch layer doing the cheap sacrificial work. The footprint is small enough to hold under a per-tile structure cap while still giving turrets height. Requires Bob's Tall Tales.
Choose a part or variant
8x8 Starter Turret Tower
Template Hammer JSON · 1,138 structures · 20 unique types · 491 KB
Official build cost
- 44,355
- 12,816
- 10,370
- 6,485
- 1,940
- 1,672
- 1,540
- 914
- 600
- 400
- 280
- 104
- 100
- 20
Raw material equivalents 4 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 10,370 Electronics10,370 crafts produce 10,370
- 10,370Metal Ingot
- 31,110Silica Pearls
- 6,485 Polymer6,485 crafts produce 6,485
- 12,970Cementing Paste
- 12,970Obsidian
- 25,786 Cementing Paste25,786 crafts produce 25,786
- 103,144Chitin/Keratin
- 206,288Stone
- 54,725 Metal Ingot54,725 crafts produce 54,725
- 109,450Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 206,688Stone
- 109,550Metal
- 103,144Chitin/Keratin
- 31,110Silica Pearls
- 12,970Obsidian
- 1,940Crystal
- 1,672Fiber
- 1,540Thatch
- 914Wood
- 600Chitin
- 280Oil
- 104Element
- 20Giant Bee Honey
Every one of the 1,138 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 206,688 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 109,550 MetalRaw crafting requirement
- 103,144 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 31,110 Silica PearlsRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 12,970 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
- 1,940 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
- 1,672 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 1,540 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 914 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 600 ChitinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 280 OilRaw crafting requirement
- 104 ElementRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 20 Giant Bee HoneyRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 15 types, 1,138 pieces
- Ammo Box×1other
Material subtotal
- 500 × Fiber
- 250 × Wood
- 100 × Metal
- Bladewasp Hive×1other
Material subtotal
- 600 × Chitin
- 400 × Polymer
- 200 × Crystal
- 150 × Metal Ingot
- 20 × Electronics
- 20 × Giant Bee Honey
- Heavy Auto Turret×25other
Material subtotal
- 13,500 × Metal Ingot
- 6,750 × Electronics
- 5,000 × Cementing Paste
- 1,750 × Polymer
- Large Crop Plot×4other
Material subtotal
- 400 × Stone
- 320 × Wood
- 240 × Fiber
- 160 × Thatch
- Metal Foundation×60metal
Material subtotal
- 3,000 × Metal Ingot
- 900 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Pillar×186metal
Material subtotal
- 4,650 × Metal Ingot
- 1,302 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Quarter & Triangle Ceiling×6metal
Material subtotal
- 108 × Metal Ingot
- 30 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Quarter Wall & Railing×281metal
Material subtotal
- 3,372 × Metal Ingot
- 843 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×413metal
Material subtotal
- 10,325 × Metal Ingot
- 2,891 × Cementing Paste
- Tek Ceiling & Hatchframe×17tek
Material subtotal
- 850 × Metal Ingot
- 425 × Polymer
- 340 × Crystal
- 17 × Element
- Tek Turret×29tek
Material subtotal
- 2,900 × Electronics
- 2,900 × Metal Ingot
- 1,450 × Cementing Paste
- 1,450 × Polymer
- 87 × Element
- Tesla Coil×7other
Material subtotal
- 3,500 × Metal Ingot
- 2,100 × Polymer
- 1,400 × Crystal
- 700 × Electronics
- Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe×68thatch
Material subtotal
- 1,020 × Thatch
- 680 × Fiber
- 272 × Wood
- Thatch Wall & Doorway×36thatch
Material subtotal
- 360 × Thatch
- 252 × Fiber
- 72 × Wood
- Vault×4other
Material subtotal
- 2,000 × Metal Ingot
- 400 × Cementing Paste
- 360 × Polymer
- 280 × Oil
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



