PC onlyDefensive Builds

2×2 Auto Turret Tower

PVPSmallNative .template

A 109-structure 2x2 auto turret tower using additional building cosmetics for its support structure. The 2x2 base plate is the practical part - it snaps onto a standard metal foundation grid, so it drops onto an existing compound without a rebuild. Requires the Arkitect's Paradise and Bamboo Building Cosmetics mods. Official crafting costs are shown with coverage gaps for modded pieces.

Published byLayeh Market
109Total structures
1Build
9Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

2x2 Auto Turret Tower

Native .template · 109 structures · 4 unique types · 2 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
109placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 3 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 90 Polymer90 crafts produce 90
    • 180Cementing Paste
    • 180Obsidian
  2. 2,415 Cementing Paste2,415 crafts produce 2,415
    • 9,660Chitin/Keratin
    • 19,320Stone
  3. 4,935 Metal Ingot4,935 crafts produce 4,935
    • 9,870Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 19,420Stone
  • 9,870Metal
  • 9,660Chitin/Keratin
  • 600Fiber
  • 180Obsidian
  • 70Oil
  • 60Wood
  • 40Hide

Every one of the 109 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 19,420 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 9,870 MetalRaw crafting requirement
  • 9,660 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 600 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 180 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
  • 70 OilRaw crafting requirement
  • 60 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 40 HideRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 4 types, 109 pieces
  • Metal Tree Platform
    metal
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 1,800 × Metal Ingot
    • 1,400 × Cementing Paste
    • 600 × Fiber
  • Metal Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    metal
    ×105
    Material subtotal
    • 2,625 × Metal Ingot
    • 735 × Cementing Paste
  • Smithy
    other
    ×2
    Material subtotal
    • 100 × Stone
    • 60 × Wood
    • 40 × Hide
    • 10 × Metal Ingot
  • Vault
    other
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 500 × Metal Ingot
    • 100 × Cementing Paste
    • 90 × Polymer
    • 70 × Oil
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.