1 / 2Vault Dropped Generator
A nine-structure module that drops a Tek generator into a vault so the generator sits protected instead of exposed on a floor. The thatch ceiling in the file is sacrificial scaffolding — destroy it by hand once the vault has settled and the generator stays where the template put it. Vanilla, and small enough to place inside a base that is already built.
Choose a part or variant
Vault Dropped Generator
Template Hammer JSON · 9 structures · 5 unique types · 4 KB
Official build cost
- 4,475
- 860
- 422
- 280
- 250
- 120
- 30
- 30
- 20
- 8
Raw material equivalents 3 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 860 Polymer860 crafts produce 860
- 1,720Cementing Paste
- 1,720Obsidian
- 2,142 Cementing Paste2,142 crafts produce 2,142
- 8,568Chitin/Keratin
- 17,136Stone
- 4,475 Metal Ingot4,475 crafts produce 4,475
- 8,950Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 17,136Stone
- 8,950Metal
- 8,568Chitin/Keratin
- 1,720Obsidian
- 280Oil
- 250Crystal
- 120Black Pearl
- 30Element
- 30Thatch
- 20Fiber
- 8Wood
Every one of the 9 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 17,136 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 8,950 MetalRaw crafting requirement
- 8,568 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 1,720 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
- 280 OilRaw crafting requirement
- 250 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
- 120 Black PearlRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 30 ElementRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 30 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 20 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 8 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 5 types, 9 pieces
- Metal Foundation×1metal
Material subtotal
- 50 × Metal Ingot
- 15 × Cementing Paste
- Metal Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×1metal
Material subtotal
- 25 × Metal Ingot
- 7 × Cementing Paste
- Tek Generator×1tek
Material subtotal
- 2,400 × Metal Ingot
- 500 × Polymer
- 250 × Crystal
- 120 × Black Pearl
- 30 × Element
- Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe×2thatch
Material subtotal
- 30 × Thatch
- 20 × Fiber
- 8 × Wood
- Vault×4other
Material subtotal
- 2,000 × Metal Ingot
- 400 × Cementing Paste
- 360 × Polymer
- 280 × Oil
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.



