PC onlyUtilities

Vault Dropped Generator

BOTHSmallTemplate Hammer JSON

A nine-structure module that drops a Tek generator into a vault so the generator sits protected instead of exposed on a floor. The thatch ceiling in the file is sacrificial scaffolding — destroy it by hand once the vault has settled and the generator stays where the template put it. Vanilla, and small enough to place inside a base that is already built.

Published byLayeh Market
9Total structures
1Build
7Downloads
Files

Choose a part or variant

Vault Dropped Generator

Template Hammer JSON · 9 structures · 5 unique types · 4 KB

Materials

Official build cost

100%official recipe coverage
9placed structures
DevKitofficial recipe source
Raw material equivalents 3 processed materials

Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.

  1. 860 Polymer860 crafts produce 860
    • 1,720Cementing Paste
    • 1,720Obsidian
  2. 2,142 Cementing Paste2,142 crafts produce 2,142
    • 8,568Chitin/Keratin
    • 17,136Stone
  3. 4,475 Metal Ingot4,475 crafts produce 4,475
    • 8,950Metal

Combined raw farming total

  • 17,136Stone
  • 8,950Metal
  • 8,568Chitin/Keratin
  • 1,720Obsidian
  • 280Oil
  • 250Crystal
  • 120Black Pearl
  • 30Element
  • 30Thatch
  • 20Fiber
  • 8Wood

Every one of the 9 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.

Find raw materials on The Island

ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.

Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.

  • 17,136 StoneRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 8,950 MetalRaw crafting requirement
  • 8,568 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 1,720 ObsidianRaw crafting requirement
  • 280 OilRaw crafting requirement
  • 250 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
  • 120 Black PearlRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 30 ElementRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 30 ThatchRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 20 FiberRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
  • 8 WoodRaw crafting requirement
    No location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 5 types, 9 pieces
  • Metal Foundation
    metal
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 50 × Metal Ingot
    • 15 × Cementing Paste
  • Metal Wall, Doorways & Windowframe
    metal
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 25 × Metal Ingot
    • 7 × Cementing Paste
  • Tek Generator
    tek
    ×1
    Material subtotal
    • 2,400 × Metal Ingot
    • 500 × Polymer
    • 250 × Crystal
    • 120 × Black Pearl
    • 30 × Element
  • Thatch Ceiling & Hatchframe
    thatch
    ×2
    Material subtotal
    • 30 × Thatch
    • 20 × Fiber
    • 8 × Wood
  • Vault
    other
    ×4
    Material subtotal
    • 2,000 × Metal Ingot
    • 400 × Cementing Paste
    • 360 × Polymer
    • 280 × Oil
Setup

How to use this template

  1. Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
  2. Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
  3. Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.