1 / 3Large Farm
A 989-structure agricultural build in stone with extensive crop plot and utility space for sustained PvE production. The crop plots are what shape the footprint: they are spaced so irrigation and access lines do not fight each other, which is the usual failure of a hand-built farm. Requires Bob's Tall Tales.
Choose a part or variant
Large Farm
Template Hammer JSON · 989 structures · 42 unique types · 513 KB
Official build cost
- 44,500
- 22,534
- 15,886
- 1,125
- 319
- 317
- 28
Raw material equivalents 2 processed materials
Alternative farming view. Do not add these quantities to the prepared materials above.
- 319 Cementing Paste319 crafts produce 319
- 1,276Chitin/Keratin
- 2,552Stone
- 317 Metal Ingot317 crafts produce 317
- 634Metal
Combined raw farming total
- 47,052Stone
- 22,534Wood
- 15,886Thatch
- 1,276Chitin/Keratin
- 1,125Crystal
- 634Metal
- 28Fiber
Every one of the 989 placed structures is costed from official DevKit recipe data.
Find raw materials on The Island
ASA only. These links cover Metal, Crystal, Oil and Obsidian on The Island; they do not establish locations on other maps or in ASE. Read the location guide for source scope and access limits, then open the filtered atlas.
Quantities below are the raw-material alternative to the prepared list above. Do not add the two lists together. Official processing recipes are expanded with shared demand combined before rounding to whole crafting batches; spare output is shown in Raw material equivalents. This assumes you craft the prepared materials from these recipes. Processing fuel, travel and server overrides are outside this crafting list. Map markers show recorded placements, not guaranteed harvest yields or farming times.
- 47,052 StoneRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 22,534 WoodRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 15,886 ThatchRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 1,276 Chitin/KeratinRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
- 1,125 CrystalRaw crafting requirement
- 634 MetalRaw crafting requirement
- 28 FiberRaw crafting requirementNo location handoff in this supported subset
Structure list — 16 types, 989 pieces
- Greenhouse Doors & Windows×2greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 20 × Crystal
- 8 × Cementing Paste
- 6 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Roof×10greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 350 × Crystal
- 100 × Cementing Paste
- 100 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Sloped Wall×2greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 30 × Crystal
- 8 × Cementing Paste
- 8 × Metal Ingot
- Greenhouse Wall & Doorways×29greenhouse
Material subtotal
- 725 × Crystal
- 203 × Cementing Paste
- 203 × Metal Ingot
- Stone Ceiling & Hatchframe×105stone
Material subtotal
- 6,300 × Stone
- 3,150 × Wood
- 2,100 × Thatch
- Stone Foundation×140stone
Material subtotal
- 11,200 × Stone
- 5,600 × Wood
- 4,200 × Thatch
- Stone Pillar×82stone
Material subtotal
- 2,460 × Stone
- 1,230 × Wood
- 820 × Thatch
- Stone Quarter & Triangle Ceiling×12stone
Material subtotal
- 360 × Stone
- 180 × Wood
- 120 × Thatch
- Stone Quarter Wall & Railing×154stone
Material subtotal
- 3,080 × Stone
- 1,540 × Wood
- 1,078 × Thatch
- Stone Reinforced Doors & Windows×16stone
Material subtotal
- 320 × Stone
- 224 × Wood
- 128 × Thatch
- Stone Reinforced Large Cellar Door×1stone
Material subtotal
- 300 × Stone
- 210 × Wood
- 120 × Thatch
- Stone Roof, Ramp & Stairs×204stone
Material subtotal
- 12,240 × Stone
- 6,120 × Wood
- 4,080 × Thatch
- Stone Sloped Wall×44stone
Material subtotal
- 880 × Stone
- 440 × Thatch
- 440 × Wood
- Stone Triangle Roof & Corner×16stone
Material subtotal
- 640 × Stone
- 320 × Wood
- 240 × Thatch
- Stone Wall, Doorways & Windowframe×168stone
Material subtotal
- 6,720 × Stone
- 3,360 × Wood
- 2,520 × Thatch
- Wood Scaffolding×4wood
Material subtotal
- 160 × Wood
- 40 × Thatch
- 28 × Fiber
How to use this template
- Install Template HammerOpen ARK: Survival Ascended on PC with the required content listed above.
- Get the build dataCopy JSON import data or download the native .template file for the selected build.
- Import and previewPaste or load it in Template Hammer, then review placement and resources before confirming.

